Author Topic: Swarm mode?  (Read 202 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mikey N.C.

  • Gold Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1121
  • Thanked: 65 times
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Cameron N.C.
Swarm mode?
« on: May 12, 2018, 06:01:41 pm »
Is there such a thing as a overwintered box not going into swarm mode?  This Q is laying 3 full frames of capped brood in top 10 an 2 1/2 frames full in bottom 10.
But no swarm cells.  Plenty of Drones,  added 10 frame super, and they are still fanning out front . Removed entrance reducer,  but bees are still the same?

Offline Mikey N.C.

  • Gold Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1121
  • Thanked: 65 times
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Cameron N.C.
Re: Swarm mode?
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2018, 06:03:58 pm »


Pic

Offline apisbees

  • Global Moderator
  • Gold Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 3678
  • Thanked: 322 times
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Vernon B.C.
Re: Swarm mode?
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2018, 08:55:59 pm »
Fanning is not an indication of the bees wanting to swarm. Fanning is the bees moving air through the hive. They generate heat to ripen the nectar causing it to give off it's extra moisture, the bees fan to remove the moisture laden air from the hive.
Honey Judge, Beekeeping Display Coordinator, Armstrong Fair and Rodeo.

Online Jen

  • Gold Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 9413
  • Thanked: 173 times
  • Gender: Female
  • Location: Upper California
Re: Swarm mode?
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2018, 09:37:39 pm »
Hi Mikey, it's my understanding that when the queen runs out of room to lay eggs, is when they decide it's time to swarm. In a 10 frame hive I would say that if 8 of those frames are full of brood, larvae, eggs, honey/nectar, pollen... that is a good indication that a swarm is coming soon. So if you have two 10 frame hive bodies = 20 frames, and it only has 5-6 frames full, then you have some time to buy. But keep a very close eye on this hive, like check it once a week, the bees can fill up that hive quickly.
There Is Peace In The Queendom

Offline Bakersdozen

  • Global Moderator
  • Gold Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 2983
  • Thanked: 264 times
  • Gender: Female
  • Location: Olathe, Kansas
Re: Swarm mode?
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2018, 08:15:52 am »
Mikey, are you wanting them to swarm? Or do just think all 2nd year colonies swarm?
It sounds like they have plenty of room in there. Five frames of brood is kind of mild.  I also think a strong nectar flow will give the bees an incentive to swarm.
The honey super will help alleviate any congestion.

Offline Mikey N.C.

  • Gold Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1121
  • Thanked: 65 times
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Cameron N.C.
Re: Swarm mode?
« Reply #5 on: May 13, 2018, 08:20:57 am »
I was wanting them to make swarm cells, so I could split.

Offline apisbees

  • Global Moderator
  • Gold Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 3678
  • Thanked: 322 times
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: Vernon B.C.
Re: Swarm mode?
« Reply #6 on: May 13, 2018, 08:43:03 am »
This hive is not strong enough to swarm as of yet. In My opinion it isn't strong enough to even split. You will need 7 frames of brood and 10 + frames of bees in a single to force them to swarm.
Honey Judge, Beekeeping Display Coordinator, Armstrong Fair and Rodeo.
The following users thanked this post: Mikey N.C.